I. Introduction

Thank you for using the MDL’s Service and trust us to handle your personal data. We’re committed to keeping that trust and we want to help you understand our privacy practices.

This notice describes the personal data we collect, how it’s used and shared, and your choices regarding this data. We recommend that you read this carefully and contact us if you have any questions or concerns. 

Last modified: October 10, 2020

Effective date: October 10, 2020

 

II. Overview

A. Scope

This Policy applies as between you and M4trix Dev Limited (“MDL”).  This notice applies to users of MDL’s services anywhere in the world, including users of the dedicated MDL’s apps, the D!ne app, websites, features, or other services (collectively "MDL Platform" or "our Platform"). This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the MDL Platform, Website, and any services or systems therein.

  • This notice describes how MDL collects and uses personal data. This notice applies to all users of our apps, websites, features, or other services anywhere in the world. This notice specifically applies to:

    • Customer: individuals who request or receive drinks or food, or other products and services using the MDL Platform 

    • Merchant: individuals or organizations who use the MDL Platform to promote their activity and provide drinks or food, or other products and services 

    • Merchant staff: individual employed by Merchant to deliver certain Merchant services, for example chefs, kitchen porters, waiters, couriers, etc

  • This notice also governs MDL’s other collections of personal data in connection with MDL’s services. For example, we may collect other personal data in connection with our mapping technology and features.

  • All those subject to this notice are referred to as “users” in this notice.

  • Our data practices are subject to applicable laws in the places in which we operate. This means that we engage in the practices described in this notice in a particular country or region only if permitted under the laws of those places. 

B. IMPORTANT INFORMATION

  • The MDL Platform is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

  • This Privacy Policy supplements the other policies (including our terms of use (Terms)) and is not intended to override them. 

  • MDL is the data controllers for the personal data collected in connection with the use of MDL’s services (we, us, or our). 

  • We process personal data inside and outside of the United States. The personal data of users outside the United States is transferred on the basis of mechanisms approved under applicable laws, such as the Standard Contractual Clauses.

  • Questions, comments, and complaints about MDL’s data practices can be submitted to info@dneapp.com.

  • If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us in writing an email to info@dneapp.com

  • You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

  •   It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

  • Our Platform may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. By clicking on these links or enabling connections you may be allowing third parties to collect or share your personal data. We have no control of these third-party websites, plug-ins, or applications and are not responsible for their privacy policies, therefore you should also read their privacy policy to understand what personal data they collect about you and how they use it.

 

III. Data collections and uses

A. The data we collect

MDL collects:

  • Data provided by users to MDL, such as during account creation 

  • Data created during the use of our services, such as location, app usage, and device data 

  • Data from other sources, such as MDL partners and third parties which provides payment processing services 

The following data is collected by or on behalf of MDL:

  • Data provided by users. This includes:

    • User profile: We collect data when users create or update their MDL accounts. This may include their name, email, phone number, login name and password, address, profile picture, payment or banking information (including related payment verification information), government identification documents, including driver’s license numbers and images, birthdate, signature, and photo. For more information, please see the section titled “How we use personal data.”

    • Demographic data: We may collect demographic data about users, including through user surveys.

    • User Content: We collect the information users submit when they contact MDL customer support, provide ratings or compliments for other users or restaurant partners, or otherwise contact MDL. This may include feedback, photographs, or other recordings collected by users.

  • Data created during the use of our services. This includes: 

    • Check-in & Check-out data: We collect information about your visit to the merchant if you chose to disclose them from time to time in the MDL Platform. We are recording your check-in data to comply with the UK government requirements. We are collecting only the minimum amount of information required, for example, we are collecting the date and time of check-in and check-out along with the personal information you have already provided at the time your account was created (name, surname, email and phone number). We are keeping a temporary record of customers and visitors for 21 days and we will assist NHS Test and Trace with requests for data if needed. We are not keeping the data for longer than needed. The deletion of data will be undertaken securely. We will not use the check-in data for marketing purposes. Thank you for trusting us in handling your sensitive personal information.

    • Merchant staff data: we collect information about Merchant staff related to their work at the Merchant, for example the time a staff member start to work, the number of hours worked, the rota schedule, past, current and future shifts, tasks assigned to individual, execution of tasks.

    • Location data: We collect precise or approximate location data from a user’s mobile device if enabled by the user to do so. MDL collects this data when the MDL Platform is running in the foreground (app open and on-screen) or background (app open but not on-screen) of their mobile device. Users may use the MDL Platform without enabling MDL to collect location data from their mobile devices. However, this may affect some functionality available in the MDL apps. For example, a user who has not enabled location data collection will not be able to view the distance between the user and the restaurant. We also collect precise location when the user manually provides a delivery address in the MDL Platform for an order.

    • Transaction information: We collect transaction information related to the use of our services, including the type of services requested or provided, order details, delivery information, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, payment method, points collected, and reward claimed. 

    • Usage Data: We collect data about how users interact with our services. This includes data such as access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes, and other system activity, type of browser, and third-party sites or services used before interacting with our services. In some cases, we collect this data through cookies, pixels, tags, and similar tracking technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers. To learn more about these technologies, please see our Cookie Notice below. 

    • Device data: We collect data about the devices used to access our services, including the hardware models, device IP address, operating systems and versions, software, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion data, and mobile network data.

    • Communications data: We enable users to communicate with each other or with Merchants and MDL through MDL’s mobile apps and websites. For example, we enable customers and restaurants to connect (with or without disclosing their contact details to each other). To provide this service, MDL receives some data regarding the calls, texts, or other communications, including the date and time of the communications and the content of the communications. MDL may also use this data for customer support services (including to resolve disputes between users), for safety and security purposes, to improve our products and services, and for analytics.

  • Data from other sources. This includes:

    • User feedback, such as ratings, feedback, or compliments.

    • Users or others providing information in connection with claims or disputes.

    • MDL business partners through which users create or access their MDL accounts, such as payment providers, social media services, or apps, or other websites.

    • Publicly available sources. 

    • Marketing service providers.

    • Analytics providers based inside or outside the EU (such as Google); (b) advertising networks; and (c) search information providers inside or outside the EU; (d) our suppliers such as payment providers, website support and maintenance providers.

MDL may combine the data collected from these sources with other data in its possession.

 

B. How we use personal data

MDL principles for the use of personal data are as follow

  • MDL will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data:

    • To perform the contract, we are to enter into or have entered into with you;

    • To comply with a legal obligation; and 

    • Where it is necessary to carry out our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • We do generally only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data to send email and SMS marketing communications and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your information.

  • We may analyze your personal data to form a view on what products and or services we think may be of interest to you. You will only receive marketing communications from us, if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us, if you consent to marketing at the time we collect your personal data and you have not subsequently opted out or withdrawn your consent or if we have another basis to send you the marketing communications.

  • We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. 

  • You can opt-out of email marketing by clicking the unsubscribe button within the marketing email. You can also withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at info@dneapp.com. 

  • Even if you opt-out of receiving marketing, we may still use your personal data for other purposes provided we have a lawful basis to do so.

  • We will only use your personal data for the purpose that we originally collected it for unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

  • If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to use your personal data in this manner.

  • We may process your personal data (without your knowledge or consent) where this is required or permitted by law.

MDL collects and uses data to enable reliable and convenient dining experience, delivery of items, and other products and services. We also use the data we collect: 

  • To enhance the safety and security of our users and services 

  • For customer support 

  • For research and development 

  • To enable communications between users 

  • To send marketing and non-marketing communications to users 

  • In connection with legal proceedings 

MDL does not sell or share user personal data with third parties for their direct marketing, except with users’ consent. 

MDL uses the data it collects for purposes including: 

  • Providing services and features. MDL uses the data we collect to provide, personalize, maintain, and improve our products and services. This includes using the data to:

    • Create and update users’ accounts.

    • Check-in and check-out from the Merchant facilities 

    • Enable transportation, deliveries, and other services.

    • Offer, process, or facilitate payments for our services.

    • Offer, obtain, provide, or facilitate invoicing, or financing solutions in connection with our services.

    • Track and share the progress of deliveries. 

    • Enable features that allow users to share information with other people, such as when customers provide feedback for a restaurant.

    • Enable features to personalize users’ MDL accounts, such as creating bookmarks for favorite places, and to enable quick access to previous destinations. We may, for example, present an MDL user with personalized restaurant or food recommendations based on their prior orders. Please see the section of this notice titled “Choice and transparency” to learn how to object to this use of personal data.

    • Perform internal operations necessary to provide our services, including to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends.

  • Human resource and operations: We use personal data to help organize the work of Merchant staff. This includes:

    • Setting up schedule of work for each staff member to inform each staff member when their shift should start and finish

    • Tracking the time, a staff member has started to work and has finished to work to be able to calculate the number of hours worked

    • Tracking the completion of tasks assigned to staff member to be able record certain operation has been done 

  • Safety and security. We use personal data to help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our services and users. This includes:

    • Using the device, location, profile, usage, and other data to prevent, detect, and combat fraud or unsafe activities. 

    • Using user ratings and feedback to encourage compliance with ethical standards and as grounds for deactivating users with low ratings or who otherwise violated such standards.

  • Customer support. MDL uses the information we collect (including recordings of customer support calls with notice to and the consent of the user) to provide customer support, including to: 

    • Direct questions to the appropriate customer support person 

    • Investigate and address user concerns

    • Monitor and improve our customer support responses and processes

  • Research and development. We may use the data we collect for testing, research, analysis, product development, and machine learning to improve the user experience. This helps us to improve and enhance the safety and security of our services, improve our ability to prevent the use of our services for illegal or improper purposes, develop new features and products, and facilitate insurance and finance solutions in connection with our services.

  • Enabling communications between users. For example, a customer may message a restaurant to confirm cooking preferences, a restaurant may message a customer and decline an order.

  • Marketing. 

    • MDL may use the data we collect to market our services to our users. This includes sending users communications about MDL services, features, promotions, sweepstakes, studies, surveys, news, updates, and events. 

    • We may also send communications to our users about products and services offered by MDL partners. For example, if a user has placed an MDL order, we may provide recommendations, promotions, or ads about similar food offered by other MDL partners. Although we may send users communications about MDL partners’ products and services, we do not sell users’ personal data to, or share it with, such partners or others for purposes of their own direct marketing or advertising, except with users’ consent.

    • We may use the data we collect to personalize the marketing communications (including advertisements) that we send, including based on user location, past use of MDL’s services, and user preferences and settings.

  • Non-marketing communications. MDL may use the data we collect to generate and provide users with receipts; inform them of changes to our terms, services, or policies; or send other communications that aren’t for the purpose of marketing the services or products of MDL or its partners. 

  • Legal proceedings and requirements. We may use the personal data we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to the use of MDL’s services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law, or as requested by regulators, government entities, and official inquiries.

  • Automated decision-making. We may use personal data to make automated decisions relating to the use of our services. This includes:

    • Matching available restaurants to users requesting services. Users can be matched based on availability, proximity, and other factors. 

    • Determining restaurant ratings, and deactivating restaurant with low ratings. 

    • Deactivating users who are identified as having engaged in fraud or activities that may otherwise harm MDL, its users, and others. In some cases, such as when a user is determined to be abusing MDL’s referral program, such behavior may result in automatic deactivation.

    • Using location information, and communications between customers and restaurants, to identify cancellation fees earned or induced through fraud. 

 

C. Cookies and third-party technologies

  • MDL and its partners use cookies and other identification technologies on our apps, websites, emails, and online ads for purposes described in this notice.

  • Cookies are small text files that are stored on browsers or devices by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements. MDL uses cookies and similar technologies for purposes such as:

    • Authenticating users

    • Remembering user preferences and settings

    • Determining the popularity of content

    • Delivering and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns

    • Analyzing site traffic and trends, and generally understanding the online behaviors and interests of people who interact with our services

  • We may also allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify the devices used by visitors to our websites, as well as when they visit other online sites and services. 

  • Please see our Cookie Notice below for more information regarding the use of cookies and other technologies described in this section.

 

D. Data sharing and disclosure

Some of MDL’s products, services, and features require that we share data with other users or at a user’s request. We may also share data with our partners, for legal reasons or in connection with claims or disputes.

MDL may share the data we collect:

  • With other users. This includes sharing: 

    • Customer name, and order information with a restaurant. We may also share ratings and feedback, or other information to the extent required by law, with the restaurant. 

    • For those who participate in MDL’s reward program, we share certain personal data of users, such as points earned, rewards redeemed with the restaurant, to the extent relevant to determining the eligible rewards.

  • With the general public

    • Questions or comments from users submitted through public forums such as MDL blogs and MDL social media pages may be viewable by the public, including any personal data included in the questions or comments submitted by a user. 

  • With MDL subsidiaries and affiliates. We may share data with our subsidiaries and affiliates to help us provide our services or conduct data processing on our behalf. 

  • With MDL service providers and business partners. MDL provides data to vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms, and other service providers or business partners. These include:

    • Payment processors and facilitators

    • Cloud storage providers

    • Marketing partners and marketing platform providers, including social media advertising services

    • Data analytics providers

    • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

    • Professional advisors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, and accounting services

    • Research partners, including those performing surveys or research projects in partnership with MDL or on MDL’s behalf

    • Vendors that assist MDL to enhance the safety and security of its apps

    • Consultants, lawyers, accountants, and other professional service providers

    • Insurance and financing partners

    • Restaurant partners and/or their point of sale providers

  • For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute. 

    • MDL may share users’ personal data if we believe it’s required by applicable law, regulation, operating license or agreement, legal process or governmental request, or where the disclosure is otherwise appropriate due to safety or similar concerns. This includes sharing personal data with law enforcement officials, public health officials, other government authorities, airports (if required by the airport authorities as a condition of operating on airport property), or other third parties as necessary to enforce our Terms of Service, user agreements, or other policies; to protect MDL’s rights or property or the rights, safety, or property of others; or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to the use of our services. If you use another person’s credit card, we may be required by law to share your personal data, including trip or order information, with the owner of that credit card. 

    • This also includes sharing personal data with others in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

  • With HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the EEA who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances

  • With consent. MDL may share a user’s personal data other than as described in this notice if we notify the user and they consent to the sharing.

E. Data security

  • We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know and they can only process your personal data on our instructions and will be subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

  • We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

F. Data retention and deletion

  • MDL retains user profile, transaction, and other personal data for as long as a user maintains their MDL account.

  • MDL may retain certain user data after receiving an account deletion request if necessary, such as to comply with legal requirements.

  • MDL retains user profile, transaction, and other information for as long as a user maintains their MDL account. 

  • Users may request the deletion of their accounts at any time. Following such requests, MDL deletes the data that it is not required to retain for purposes of regulatory, tax, insurance, litigation, or other legal requirements. For example, MDL retains location, device, and usage data for these purposes for a minimum of 5 years; while it retains such data, it may also use it for purposes of safety, security, fraud prevention and detection, and research and development. In certain circumstances, MDL may be unable to delete a user’s account, such as if there’s an outstanding credit on the account or an unresolved claim or dispute. Upon resolution of the issue preventing deletion, MDL will delete the account as described above.

  • MDL may also retain certain information if necessary, for purposes of safety, security, and fraud prevention. For example, if MDL deactivates a user’s account because of unsafe behavior or security incidents, MDL may retain certain information about that account to prevent that user from opening a new MDL account in the future.

G. Grounds for processing

We only collect and use personal data where we have lawful grounds to do so. These include processing user personal data to provide requested services and features, for purposes of MDL’s legitimate interests or those of other parties, to fulfill our legal obligations, or based on consent.

We collect and use personal data only where we have one or more lawful grounds for doing so. Such grounds may vary depending on where our users are located, but generally include processing personal data: 

  • To provide requested services and features. In order to provide our services, we must collect and use certain personal data. This includes: 

    • User profile data, which we use to establish and maintain user accounts; verify user identity; communicate with users about their trips, orders, and accounts; and enable users to make payments or receive earnings 

    • Check-in data, which we use to assist the NHS Track and Trace service by keeping a temporary record of customers and visitors for 21 days and assist NHS Test and Trace with requests for that data if needed. 

    • Background trip information, which is used to verify an applicant’s eligibility to be a driver or delivery partner

    • Driver and delivery partner location data, which we use to track trips and assist with navigation

    • Usage data, which is necessary to maintain, optimize, and enhance MDL’s services, including to determine incentives, connect riders and drivers, and calculate costs of trips and driver earnings

    • Transaction information

    • Information relating to customer support 

  • For purposes of the legitimate interests of MDL or other parties. This includes 

    • using personal data to maintain and enhance our users’ safety and security. For example, we use personal data to prevent the use of our services by users who have engaged in inappropriate or dangerous behavior, such as by retaining data of banned users to prevent their use of MDL’s apps. We also use usage data to prevent matching of riders and drivers for whom there is a higher risk of conflict (for instance, because they have been the subject of prior complaints from other users). 

    • purposes such as combating fraud; improving our services, direct marketing, research, and development; and enforcing MDL’s Terms of Service.

    • using personal data to the extent necessary for the interests of other people or the general public, such as in connection with legal or insurance claims, and to protect the rights and safety of others.

  • To fulfill MDL’s legal obligations. 

    • For example, MDL is subject to laws and regulations in many cities and countries that require it to collect and retain data about our users’ trips, and to provide copies of such data to the government or other authorities. We collect and use personal data to comply with such laws. 

    • MDL may also share data with law enforcement regarding criminal acts or threats to public safety, or requests by third parties pursuant to legal processes. 

  • With consent

    • MDL may collect and use personal data based on the user’s consent. For example, we may collect personal data through voluntary surveys. Responses to such surveys are collected on the basis of consent and will be deleted once no longer necessary for the purposes collected. 

    • A user who has provided consent to a collection or use of their personal data can revoke it at any time. However, the user will not be able to use any service or feature that requires collection or use of that personal data.

 

IV. Choice and transparency

MDL enables users to access and control the data that MDL collects, including through:

  • In-app settings

  • Device permissions

  • Marketing opt-outs

MDL also enables users to request access to or copies of their data, changes, or updates to their accounts, deletion of their accounts, or that MDL restricts its processing of user personal data.

 

A. In-app settings

  • Communications from restaurant partners. 

    • Users can opt-in for marketing communication at the time the account is created or at the time the User request a member card to collect points and redeem rewards. Users can request to opt-out from marketing communication by writing an email to info@dneapp.com.

  • Notifications: account and order updates

    • MDL provides users with order status notifications and updates related to activity on their account. These notifications are a necessary part of using the MDL app and cannot be disabled from the app. However, users may choose to change the method by which they receive these notifications or disable notification from the Device permission setting

  • Location data

    • MDL uses riders’ device location services to make it easier to find a restaurant close to the user. These capabilities are a necessary part of using the MDL app and cannot be disabled from the app. However, users may choose to stop providing location data from the Device permission setting

 

B. Device permissions

Most mobile device platforms (iOS, Android, etc.) have defined certain types of device data that apps cannot access without the device owner’s permission, and these platforms have different methods for how that permission can be obtained. iOS devices notify users the first time the MDL app requests permission to access certain types of data and give users the option to grant or refuse permission. Android devices notify users of the permissions that the MDL app seeks before their first use of the app, and the use of the app constitutes a grant of such permission.

 

C. Marketing opt-outs

Users may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from MDL by writing an email to info@dneapp.com or by other functionality in the MDL apps. Users may also opt-out of receiving emails and other messages from MDL or restaurant partners by following the unsubscribe instructions in those messages. We may still send users who have opted out non-promotional communications, such as receipts for orders or information about their accounts.

 

D. Your legal rights

You have the following legal rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Access your data:         

    • you can ask for access to and a copy of your personal data and can check we are lawfully processing it

  • Correction:

    • you can ask us to correct any incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you

  • Erasure:

    • you can ask us to delete or remove your personal data where:

      • there is no good reason for us continuing to process it;

      • you have successfully exercised your right to object (see below);

      • we may have processed your information unlawfully; or 

      • we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. 

      • We may not always be able to comply with your request for specific legal reasons, which will be notified to you at the time of your request

  • Object

    • you can object to the processing of your personal data where:

      • where we are relying on our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) as the basis for processing your personal data, if you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms;

      • where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

      • in some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms, and, in such circumstances, we can continue to process your persona data for such purposes

  • Restrict processing

    • you can ask us to us to suspend or restrict the processing of your personal data, if:

      • you want us to establish the accuracy of your personal data;

      • our use of your personal data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it;

      • you need us to hold your personal data (where we no longer require it) as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

      • you have objected to our use of your personal data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it

  • Request a transfer

    • you can request a transfer of your personal data which is held in an automated manner and which you provided your consent for us to process such personal data or which we need to process to perform our contract with you, to you or a third party. We will provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format

  • withdraw your consent

 

V. Updates to this notice

  • We may occasionally update this notice. Use of our services after an update constitutes consent to the updated notice to the extent permitted by law.

  • We may occasionally update this notice. If we make significant changes, we will notify users in advance of the changes through the MDL apps or through other means, such as email. We encourage users to periodically review this notice for the latest information on our privacy practices. After such notice, use of our services by users in countries outside the European Union will be understood as consent to the updates to the extent permitted by law.

 

VI. Cookies Notice

We, third parties, and other partners use cookies and other identification technologies on our websites, mobile applications, email communications, advertisements, and other online services (collectively, the "Services") for a number of purposes, including authenticating users, remembering user preferences and settings, determining the popularity of the content, delivering and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, analyzing site traffic and trends, and generally understanding the online behaviors and interests of people who interact with our Services. You can read more here about the types of cookies we use, why we use them, and how you can exercise your choices.

Cookies and Related Technologies Overview

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements that are used to remember your browser or device during and across website visits. We also utilize other technologies that may identify you or the devices you use. For example, “pixel tags” (also called beacons) are small blocks of code installed on (or called by) a webpage, app, or advertisement which can retrieve certain information about your device and browser, including for example device type, operating system, browser type, and version, website visited, time of visit, referring website, IP address, advertising identifiers, and other similar information, including the small text file (the cookie) that uniquely identifies the device. Pixels provide the means by which third parties can set and read browser cookies from a domain that they do not themselves operate and collect information about visitors to that domain, typically with the permission of the domain owner. “Local storage” refers generally to other places on a browser or device where information can be stored by websites, ads, or third parties (such as HTML5 local storage and browser cache). “Software Development Kits” (also called SDKs) function like pixels and cookies, but operate in the mobile app context where pixels and cookies cannot always function. The primary app developer can install pieces of code (the SDK) from partners in the app, and thereby allow the partner to collect certain information about user interaction with the app and information about the user device and network information.

Advertising Synchronization & Relevancy

In order to facilitate the most relevant ads possible, MDL works with various service providers who assist us in delivering similar ads to end users across devices and platforms. For example, we work with social media advertising services to provide you with relevant ads based on your MDL activity through their media channels. We may also use service providers to provide you with a similar ad on a mobile website or mobile application as with a traditional website ad. See below for more information on your choices to limit these types of advertising.

Your Choices

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies. However, they are an important part of how our Services work, so you should be aware that if you choose to refuse or remove cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Services.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. To do so, please follow the instructions provided by your browser which are usually located within the "Help" or “Preferences” menu. Some third parties also provide the ability to refuse their cookies directly by clicking on an opt-out link, and we have indicated where this is possible in the table below.

Removing or rejecting browser cookies does not necessarily affect third-party flash cookies which may be used by us or our partners in connection with our Services. To delete or disable flash cookies please visit this site for more information. For further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, you can visit https://youradchoices.com/ and www.youronlinechoices.eu for EU visitors.

For mobile users, you have controls in your device Operating System that enables you to choose whether to allow cookies or share your advertising ID with companies like MDL or our advertising service providers. For information on controlling your mobile choices, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choices.

To help control or block certain ads in mobile applications, you may choose to download and utilize the DAA mobile app, https://youradchoices.com/appchoices

 

Types and Purposes of Cookies

The following table sets out the different categories of cookies that our Services use and why we use them. The lists of third party cookie providers are intended merely as illustrative and should not be viewed as a comprehensive list.

Type of Cookie:

  • Strictly Necessary

    • Purpose: These cookies (including local storage and similar technologies) are essential to enable your use of the site or services, such as assisting with your account login, so we can show you the appropriate experience and features such as your account information, order history, and to edit your account settings. They may also provide authentication, site security, and help localize the language based on the geography of your visit.

    • Who Serves (for example): 

      • MDL

      • Google

  • Site features and Services

    • These provide functionality that helps us deliver products and Services. For example, cookies help you log in by pre-filling fields. We may also use cookies and similar technologies to help us provide you and others with social plugins and other customized content and experiences, such as making suggestions to you and others.  

    • Who Serves (for example): 

      • MDL

      • Facebook

      • Twitter 

      • Google 

      • Stripe

  • Analytics, performance, and research

    • These are used to understand, improve, and research products and Services, including when you access the MDL website and related websites and apps from a computer or mobile device. For example, we may use cookies to understand how you are using site features, and segmenting audiences for feature testing. We and our partners may use these technologies and the information we receive to improve and understand how you use websites, apps, products, services, and ads.

    • Who Serves (for example): 

      • Google

  • Advertising

    • These cookies and pixels are used to deliver relevant ads, track email marketing or ad campaign performance, and efficiency. For example, we and our ad partners may rely on information gleaned through these cookies to serve you ads that may be interesting to you on other websites. Similarly, our partners may use a cookie, attribution service, or another similar technology to determine whether we’ve served an ad and how it performed or provide us with information about how you interact with them.       

    • Who Serves (for example): 

      • MDL

      • Google

      • Facebook

      • Oath/AOL/Yahoo

      • Twitter

      • LinkedIn

  • Mobile-Specific These service providers use various technologies to deliver relevant mobile ads, track mobile marketing or mobile ad campaign performance, and efficiency.       

    • Who Serves (for example):

      • Google

Contact us

If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please contact us at info@dneapp.com

 

©2019 M4trix Dev Limited | All right reserved.